Rackit® Technology // Expert Solutions for the LAN Environment™ - KVM Switch, Server Rack, LAN management cables, KVM Switches, rackmount, computer rack
   Rackit Home  »  LCD Consoles  »  Sylphit-Duo

Overview Features Accessories Options Literature  Photos Buy Now

Sylphit-Duo

Government Sales

Dual-rail, multi-platform (USB-PS/2) rack-mount LCD KVM console drawer/switch

NOTE: USB and PS/2 cables are purchased separately* (see listing under the Buy Now tab)

Sylphit-DuoSylphit-Duo rack-mount KVM console drawer is the network administrator's tool of choice when working in space-restricted server farms, crowded industrial and factory environments, and facilities where it isn't convenient or cost-effective to install a full-sized console to interface with a multi-server rack.

Using only 1U of EIA rack space (1.75" high), Sylphit-Duo KVM console drawer is designed for space-saving 19-inch rack-mount applications that require little keyboard/mouse interaction, allowing flush-with-the-rack video monitoring without protruding out of the rack, or even when the rack's front door is closed.

Sylphit-Duo features a separate slide-out drawer for the keyboard and mouse, allowing to have the display folded up and visible while the keyboard/mouse is "tucked in", occupying virtually no aisle space in front of the rack.

Each with their own dedicated pulling handle, both the display and the keyboard/mouse drawers can be pulled out separately. Pull out the (lower) keyboard/mouse drawer, and the display drawer slides out open with it. Pull out the display drawer, and the keyboard/mouse drawer remains in place.

Sylphit-Duo LCD KVM drawer features a fully functional 105-keys Windows keyboard (including a dedicated numeric keypad), an integrated 2-button touchpad pointing device, and an active TFT LCD flat panel display – protected by anti-glare tempered glass – that can be tilted to adjust to any comfortable viewing angle.

Equipped with two sets of industrial-grade, heavy-duty slide-out rails with depth-adjustable rear mounting support, Sylphit-Duo KVM console drawer can be mounted in any standard 19-inch 4-post rack available in the market.

A multi-port console/switch (with integrated KVM switch)

Sylphit-Duo MP rack-mount integrated KVM computer console/switch is designed to interface with any mix of USB and PS/2 servers in a space-saving 19" rack-mount applications.

Sylphit-Duo MP features a built-in, fully integrated 8- or 16-port multi-platform (USB and PS/2) KVM switch, and is available with a 17-inch display.

Port expansion is supported via a dedicated cascading port that facilitates the connection of up to seven (7) more levels of KVM switches, to control up to 128 servers.

On-screen-display (OSD) allows assigning names to the attached servers, and selecting them by name. OSD also provides search-by-name capability. Alternatively, server selection can be achieved via channel push-buttons, or hot-key keyboard combination.

Sylphit-Duo MP has an auto-scan mode for automatic monitoring of attached servers, and built-in support for eight-character user-password security protection.

Sylphit-Duo MP features eight or 16 special HD15 server-connectors. Integrated (all-in-one) USB KVM cables (with USB keyboard/mouse and VGA video connectors on the server end) or PS/2 (3-in-one) integrated KVM cables (with PS/2 keyboard, PS/2 mouse and VGA video connectors on the server end) are available [purchased separately] at various lengths., Sylphit-Duo KVM console drawer can be mounted in any standard 19-inch 4-post rack available in the market.Sylphit-Duo with keyboard tray tucked in

 

See Sylphit for single-rail LCD KVM console drawers.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Also known as: rack mount KVM drawer, Sun USB keyboard monitor drawer, rackmount lcd monitor keyboard drawer, SUN KVM drawer, rack mount monitor keyboard, rackmount tft lcd monitor, rackmounted keyboard tray, keyboard shelf, folding monitor



KVM Switch, Server Rack, LAN management cables, KVM Switches, rackmount, computer rack




 
Copyright © 1996-2017 Rackit ® Technology Corporation.  All Rights Reserved.     Rackit and the Rackit Logo are registered trademarks of the Rackit Technology Corporation.
KVM Switch, Server Rack, LAN management cables, KVM Switches, rackmount, computer rack