Rackit® Technology // Expert Solutions for the LAN Environment™ - KVM Switch, Server Rack, LAN management cables, KVM Switches, rackmount, computer rack
   Rackit Home  »  Environmental Monitors  »  Clymit 300

Overview Features Accessories Options Literature  Photos

Clymit 300

Government SalesExternal Threat Detector (ETD) / Remote Environment Monitoring System.

Clymit™ 300 is a 1U, compact, value-packed and Web-enabled external threat detector (ETD) and network-infrastructure monitoring device.

Clymit 300

Clymit™ 300 ETD is an SNMP based and web enabled remote environment-monitoring and early warning device for mission critical installations such as data-centers, computer server rooms, telecommunication facilities, network enclosures, server racks, and wiring closets.

Clymit™ 300 contains a complete set of internal sensors, can monitor up to 16 additional external sensors and 3 state-condition detectors, all controlled through a Web browser from anywhere, anytime.

Containing an internal web server, Clymit™ 300 operates completely stand-alone with no supporting PC or client software required, with a built-in full SNMP MIB.

As a self-contained network appliance, Clymit™ 300 continuously monitors external threats and environment/climate conditions, and displays them via an internally-generated web page that gets accessed over a Web browser from any networked computer.  The monitored values are continuously graphed for easily seen trends.

Whenever there is a change in the environment and a user-defined threshold is exceeded, an alert – any combination of an e-mail, and/or an SNMP trap, and/or a local audible horn – is sent out to the network administrator, providing early warning of conditions that can lead to equipment failure, giving you the valuable lead-time you need to save your network from costly downtime.

Multiple alarm points can be setup for each sensor. Up to five (5) e-mail addresses and/or up to two (2) SNMP listeners can be setup to receive alerts for any particular alarm. As such, Clymit 300 makes it easy to set up an escalating series of alerts for a single condition, or send different kinds of alerts to different  personnel or departments best suited to deal with user-defined alerts.

Real-time values are continually displayed on a 2 line by 8 character backlit LCD front-panel display for local viewing. When a user-defined threshold is exceeded or anyone of the sensors changes its state, a user-configurable local audio alarm goes off, and can be silenced locally.

Clymit™ 300 ETD is simple, offering low roll-out cost, and requires no additional resource deployment. Tightly integrated with existing Network Management Systems (NMS) through the Ethernet, Clymit™ 300 allows you to improve network reliability and availability while increasing the productivity of scarce IT resources that are tasked with maintaining these networks.

Clymit™ 300 comes with a standard 2-year warranty.  RackitCare extended warranty with advance replacement is available.

 

Clymit™ 300 ships with 6 internal sensors:

  • Temperature
  • Humidity
  • Dew-Point
  • Air flow
  • Light level
  • Sound level

Optional remote (digital) sensors include:

  • Temperature Sensor
  • Temperature / Humidity / Dew-Point Sensor
  • Temperature / Airflow / Humidity / Dew-Point Sensor

Optional state-change (analog / dry-contact) sensors include:

  • -48VDC Battery Sensor
  • Amp Detector
  • Door Position Sensor
  • Smoke Detector
  • UPS-Battery Sensor
  • Voltage Detector
  • Water Detector
  • WaterSnake

Optional accessories include:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Also known as: Remote Environment Monitoring System, monitor computer rooms, data center monitoring, computer room temperature sensor, server room thermometer alert.

 



KVM Switch, Server Rack, LAN management cables, KVM Switches, rackmount, computer rack




 
Copyright © 1996-2018 Rackit ® Technology Corporation.  All Rights Reserved.     Rackit and the Rackit Logo are registered trademarks of the Rackit Technology Corporation.
KVM Switch, Server Rack, LAN management cables, KVM Switches, rackmount, computer rack