Rackit® Technology // Expert Solutions for the LAN Environment™ - KVM Switch, Server Rack, LAN management cables, KVM Switches, rackmount, computer rack
   Rackit Home  »  Environmental Monitors  »  ClymiTemp

Overview Features  Photos

ClymiTemp

A Battery-Powered, 1-U Rack-Mount Temperature Sensor Designed to be Mounted in a 19-inch Server Rack or Equipment Rack.

Built to give the IT manager an inexpensive view of the hottest spot in a server room or blade server cabinet, ClymiTemp continually displays degrees F and C. No controls or adjustments. When the batteries are installed, ClymiTemp starts indicating temperature.

ClymiTemp generates a visual display on its front panel with a temperature reading that automatically cycles between Fahrenheit and Celsius readings with +/- 0.5º Celsius accuracy, ranging from -40º to 150º Fahrenheit.  Rack-mount ClymiTemp in a visible section high in the rack for easy access and immediate temperature reading.

ClymiTemp ships with a 12-feet temperature sensor. Put the end of the temperature sensor cable in the hottest spot of your blade server or other high heat-producing equipment, and get a constant temperature reading.

ClymiTemp uses two AA batteries (not included), which should last well over a year.  A "Low Battery" display shows up when batteries are running low.

ClymiTemp is the ideal temperature-reader for racks in data centers that are constantly manned and maintained.  Check out Clymit 300 for remote monitoring of temperature and other environmental conditions that may affect the performance of IT infrastructure.

 

 

 

 

 

Also known as: Environment Monitoring System, monitor computer rooms, data center monitoring, computer room temperature sensor, server room thermometer alert.



KVM Switch, Server Rack, LAN management cables, KVM Switches, rackmount, computer rack




 
Copyright © 1996-2017 Rackit ® Technology Corporation.  All Rights Reserved.     Rackit and the Rackit Logo are registered trademarks of the Rackit Technology Corporation.
KVM Switch, Server Rack, LAN management cables, KVM Switches, rackmount, computer rack